Introduction
Introduction: Our E8 Markets Review Verdict
This E8 Markets review finds a firm that pays on time but demands close reading of its rules. E8 Markets is a simulated prop firm that launched in November 2021. Rule breaches, not missing payouts, are the main risk for traders.
So, is E8 Markets legit? Yes, as of the date of this review, October 13, 2026. E8 reports more than $79 million paid out. A September 2026 snapshot of its public tracker showed $76.7 million across 22,606 requests. Still, some payout requests fail on technical gates. A best-day rule, a profit buffer or a news window can block your cash. Read the rules for your exact product before you pay.
E8 Markets, operated by E8 Funding LLC and headquartered in Dallas, Texas, uses MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, cTrader, Match-Trader and its own E8 Terminal to run simulated trading accounts. The firm rebranded from E8 Funding in November 2023. Dylan Elchami has served as CEO since launch. Under our five-factor prop intelligence methodology, E8 Markets earns 73.3 out of 100. That places it in the Silver Standard band.
Capital Architecture & Legal Framework
E8 Markets runs a purely simulated evaluation model. Traders never touch live capital, and E8 does not publish how it funds payouts. Analysts usually call this a demo or B-book model. Fees from many traders likely fund the payouts to a few. The firm’s own pass rate fits that picture. E8 disclosed a 17.7% pass rate for active traders between January 2023 and March 2024. It has not updated that figure.
Three entities appear in E8’s disclosures. E8 Funding LLC in Dallas runs TradeLocker, cTrader and Match-Trader. Registered in Saint Lucia under number 2025-00347, E8 Markets Ltd runs MetaTrader 5. Digital Renaissance LLC in Puerto Rico governs the website’s policies. E8 does not act as a broker and takes no deposits.
The tech stack differs by market. Forex accounts run on four third-party platforms. Perpetual futures accounts run only on the E8 Terminal, which prices trades off a Hyperliquid feed. Those trades stay inside E8, with no on-chain execution. Futures accounts route through Tradovate and other platforms. E8 names no liquidity bridge provider.
The firm holds no broker license. By contrast, FTMO reportedly ties into regulated brokerage oversight in eight jurisdictions, according to FundedTrading. E8 restricts MetaTrader 5 access for US residents. It also refuses service to residents of Cuba, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen, North Korea, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus. Responsible Trading lists US availability on the other platforms.
Account Tiers & Challenge Ecosystem
A $100,000 E8 One challenge lists at $488 and costs $342 under E8’s current 30% promotion. Peers charge more. We built a baseline of about $535 for a flagship $100,000 prop firm challenge cost. It is the median of public list prices as of mid-2026: FTMO at $499 (one step) and $540 (two steps), FundingPips at $529, and The5ers at $545. At list price, E8 sits 9% below that baseline. With the promo, it sits 36% below.
E8 sells single-phase accounts only. Four products remain active, and E8 Classic and E8 Track now carry a legacy label.
| Product | Description |
|---|---|
| E8 One | Fully customizable. Drawdown runs from 4% to 14%. The profit target equals 1.5 times the drawdown. Splits run 80%, 90% or 100%. |
| E8 Pro | Static drawdown up to 8%, daily payouts and no best-day rule. However, E8 holds back half of your accumulated profit as a buffer on each request. |
| E8 Signature | The cheaper, fixed option with a 6% target and an 80% split. |
| E8 Zero | Futures only, with a five-payout cap per account. |
How much funding can you get? Forex accounts run from $5,000 to $500,000, against FTMO’s largest listed challenge of $200,000. The smallest E8 One account lists at $48.
A one-step design speeds things up. E8 lists no minimum trading days and a pass in as little as one day. FTMO’s two-step path requires four trading days, per Responsible Trading. Even so, E8 is not an instant funding prop firm. Every trader still pays a fee and hits a profit target.
E8 publishes no classic prop firm scaling plan. Growth comes from buying a bigger account and choosing a higher split on E8 One. The5ers, by contrast, advertises scaling toward $4 million. We found no per-trader allocation ceiling beyond the $500,000 single-account limit.
Evaluation Rules & Fine Print
On E8 One, the $100,000 challenge asks for a 9% gain with a 6% dynamic drawdown. That total target runs 6 points below FTMO’s two-step path of 10% plus 5%. However, the loss limit runs 4 points tighter than FTMO’s 10% maximum loss, based on FTMO’s published baseline. Here is the full teardown for the E8 One flagship:
- Stage 1 and Stage 2: One stage at 9%. No second stage exists.
- Daily loss: 4% ($4,000), a hard breach from the day’s starting balance. FTMO allows 5%.
- Max drawdown: 6% ($6,000), dynamic. It tracks closed balance, not equity. The floor rises with each closed profit and locks at your starting balance. Open gains do not move it. Trailing
- Consistency: None in the challenge. A 40% best-day rule applies once funded. E8 Signature uses a stricter 35% cap.
- News trading: Open in the challenge. Funded E8 One accounts cannot trade five minutes either side of high-impact releases.
- Weekend holding: Allowed on E8 One and E8 Pro. Barred on E8 Signature and E8 Zero.
- Stop losses: We found no mandatory stop-loss rule in the sources reviewed.
- Bots and scalping: Expert advisors need a unique strategy. E8 flags accounts with over 50% of trades held under one minute.
- Inactivity: Accounts close after 60 days without a trade on forex. Futures accounts close after seven days.
What about hidden prop firm fees? E8 lists no activation fee. A failed challenge earns a 10% retry discount within seven days. E8’s terms call payments non-refundable unless unused. One review site claims a first-payout refund. FundedTrading says there is none. We side with E8’s own terms. Bank payouts through Plane carry a $100 minimum, and Rise crypto payouts carry $250, as of September 2026. We could not verify spread or commission markups.
Payout Reliability & Reputation
E8 Markets payout speed averaged about 17 hours across 22,606 requests, based on a September 2026 snapshot of E8’s public tracker. The average payout was $3,393. Payouts run on demand, but gates apply. E8 One needs net profit above half the daily drawdown and passes the 40% best-day check. On E8 Signature, five profitable days must pass between requests. On E8 Pro, a request larger than the remaining buffer fails the account instantly.
Third-party scores split into two camps. Trustpilot shows about 4.3 to 4.4 from roughly 3,250 reviews. FTMO shows 4.8 from 42,594, and FundingPips shows 4.5 from 52,621. PropFirmMatch rates E8 at 4.79 from about 486 reviews. Meanwhile, Propvator measured sentiment at 3 out of 5 on August 8, 2026. TheTrustedProp gives a 60 out of 100 trust score and had published no payout-denial reports. Keep in mind that many of these sites earn affiliate commissions.
Positive themes repeat. Traders praise same-day payouts, clear dashboards and live equity tracking. Grievances repeat too. One reviewer said E8 handled rules differently after he passed. Others cite identity verification delays, slow dispute handling and best-day surprises. PropFirmMap also logged changes to drawdown rules and payout frequency in April 2026.
Strengths & Weaknesses
Strengths and Weaknesses in Our E8 Markets Review
Strength
- Fast payout processing: About 17 hours on average across 22,606 requests
- Low prop firm challenge cost: $342 promo or $488 list, versus a $535 peer baseline
- One-step path: No minimum days, versus four at FTMO
- Flexible E8 One setup: Splits up to 100%, versus FTMO’s 90% ceiling
- Wide account range: $5,000 to $500,000, versus FTMO’s $200,000
Weakness
- Frequent product changes: Two lineup restructurings in 2026
- Tight, trailing-style loss limit: 6% dynamic on E8 One, versus FTMO’s 10%
- Best-day rule on funded accounts: 40% on E8 One, 35% on E8 Signature
- E8 Markets rules differ by product: E8 Pro releases only half of profit per request
- Reputation gap: Trustpilot 4.3 to 4.4, versus FTMO’s 4.8
- No scaling path: $500,000 single-account cap, versus The5ers’ path toward $4 million
- Split documentation: Three help centers and varying price displays, such as $488 versus $398 for a $100,000 account
Verdict
Overall Verdict: The E8 Markets Review Score
Silver Standard fits E8 Markets. Its payout record is strong, its price is low and its platform is rich. The rulebook is complex and moves often. That combination blocks a Gold rating.
This firm suits disciplined directional traders. They should want a one-step pass, no minimum days and a customizable drawdown. Buyers should also read the product page first. It does not suit hedgers, grid traders or anyone whose edge sits in a few large days.
Among peers, E8 trails FTMO on track record. FTMO reports over $500 million in payouts and a 4.8 Trustpilot score. E8 undercuts FTMO and The5ers on price. It lacks the scaling ladder of The5ers.
FAQ
Yes, on the evidence available as of October 13, 2026. E8 has operated since November 2021 and publishes a live payout tracker. It is not a regulated broker, and it runs simulated accounts only.
E8’s tracker averaged about 17 hours across 22,606 requests in September 2026. Bank and crypto rails add one to two business days. Gates such as the best-day rule can delay a request.
The E8 One $100,000 account lists at $488. E8 showed $342 under a 30% October promotion. The peer baseline is about $535.
No. E8 publishes no formal scaling plan. The largest listed forex account is $500,000.
No. E8 sells one-step challenges, with a 9% target on the $100,000 E8 One. Traders can pass in as little as one day.
Staff Insight
Staff Insight
Our audit team worked from documents and public data. We ran no live-account tests, so execution findings below are not independently measured.
Entity layering: Three entities span Texas, Saint Lucia and Puerto Rico. The Saint Lucia company carries a 2025 registration number. E8 discloses all three, which counts in its favor.
Marketing versus practice: Headlines promise “pass in one day” and a “100% split.” In practice, E8 Pro pays a 100% split on only half of accumulated profit per request. Perpetual accounts also net positions, so hedging fails.
Documentation drift: Rules live in three help centers. FundedTrading found an example that used a 4% drawdown when the page listed 3%. It also found crypto wording left on a perpetual page.
Pricing drift: On the same day, E8’s site showed a $100,000 account at $342 and at $299. Check the checkout total.
Dashboard and routing: We found no verified dashboard sync delays. Reviewers praise live equity updates. Perpetual fills come from a simulated feed, so slippage differs from a live exchange.
Support: Praise for fast support sits beside complaints about slow dispute resolution.
Composite Score & Matrix
Composite Score Calculation Table
| Dimension | Weight | Raw Score (/100) | Weighted Points | Score Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payout Reliability and Proof | 30% | 82 | 24.6 | |
| Rule Transparency and Capital Safeguards | 25% | 62 | 15.5 | |
| Pricing and Fee Structure Efficiency | 20% | 72 | 14.4 | |
| Technical Infrastructure and Liquidity Flow | 15% | 80 | 12.0 | |
| Staff Insight and Professional Judgment | 10% | 68 | 6.8 | |
| Composite Total | 100% | 73.3 (Silver Standard) | ||
Evaluation Summary Matrix
| Cost of Flagship $100k Account | Profit Target (S1/S2) | Max Daily Loss | Max Overall Loss | Drawdown Type (Static vs. Trailing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $488 list, $342 promo (E8 One) | 9% / none (single stage) | 4% ($4,000) | 6% ($6,000) | Trailing (dynamic, closed balance; locks at start balance) |
Prices and rules reflect E8 Markets’ official site and third-party reviews as of October 13, 2026. Prop firm rules change often. Confirm terms before you buy.



