Headway earns a Bronze Standard classification of 52.15 out of 100, with Tier 2 FSCA oversight as its highest regulatory tier. The primary risk flag is leverage of up to 1:2,000 combined with no investor compensation fund. Anyone needing Tier 1 protection should look elsewhere.
Introduction
Should you trust Headway with your money? Only with strict limits. This Headway review finds a licensed broker with thin client protections, extreme leverage and a heavy volume of withdrawal complaints. Headway, operated by JAROCEL PTY LTD and registered in South Africa, holds a license with the Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA) under license number 52108, according to company disclosures. The broker operates its retail platform at https://hw.online.
Headway serves retail clients in emerging markets across Asia, Africa and Latin America. The firm offers MetaTrader 4 and 5, copy trading and a proprietary app, with a $1 minimum deposit. Most sources date its founding to 2022, though some cite 2023. It matters because it sells the low-deposit, high-leverage model that regulators in the UK, the EU and Australia have restricted. Under our four-factor methodology, Headway scores 52.15 out of 100. That places it in the Bronze Standard band, based on publicly available information as of October 12, 2026.
Regulation & Safety
Headway is regulated by one authority, the FSCA in South Africa, which we classify as Tier 2. That oversight is real, yet it offers fewer protections than Tier 1 regimes such as the FCA or ASIC.
| Regulator Name | Tier Status | License Number | Key Client Protections |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA), South Africa | Tier 2 (Mid-shore) | 52108 (JAROCEL PTY LTD) | Segregated client funds, AML and KYC rules, complaints process. No specific investor compensation fund. |
So, is Headway regulated? Yes, and JAROCEL PTY LTD is the only Headway regulated entity we found. Is Headway legit? The registry details match across the company website, the FSCA number and several independent reviewers. Still, regulation does not shield traders from losses.
Under our four floor tests, the FSCA clearly licenses retail margin trading and expects fund segregation. Product controls are weaker. Headway offers leverage of 1:2,000 on forex and metals before a client trades five standard lots. Eligible accounts with $1,000 or less in equity can then reach 1:Unlimited. By comparison, the FCA, ESMA and ASIC cap retail leverage on major currency pairs at 1:30. Headway’s ceiling falls as equity rises, reaching 1:200 above $100,001. Other asset classes run lower: 1:500 on synthetic indices, 1:400 on crypto and indices, 1:200 on energies and 1:20 on shares. We found no FSCA-imposed leverage cap in public information. On the fourth test, we could not verify a recent public enforcement record, so it is only partly met.
Negative balance protection exists, with a catch. The Client Agreement says Headway normally resets a negative balance to zero. However, the broker reserves the right to refuse that reset and claim the debt if it judges the trading abusive. Margin rules also conflict. Account pages list a 0% stop-out level, while the Client Agreement states 20%. Check your account before using high leverage.
As of the date of this review, we found no regulator warning naming Headway and no past license cancellation. However, Myfxbook reports that outside sources show the FSCA record as not actively valid. FastBull could not verify domain ownership, though its registry search did match the license. Verify the status at fsca.co.za before depositing. Headway also says it does not serve residents of countries blacklisted by the FATF, and availability varies by country.
Execution Quality & Trading Costs
Headway’s pricing is competitive on the Pro account but average on Standard, and its execution claims remain unverified. The broker states speeds from about 160 milliseconds, well behind the 35 millisecond baseline we use for strong execution.
We found no independently documented slippage rate for Headway. Users report slippage on gold, and complaint logs cite spread widening. Verified data on stability during high-impact news is also missing. Headway says it can cut leverage and raise margin around major releases, weekends and holidays. Treat all speed and slippage figures as unaudited.
Headway does not offer ECN accounts. It does not disclose its execution model, which limits transparency compared with ECN peers. Here is the cost structure.
| Account | Minimum Deposit | EURUSD Spread | Commission | Minimum Lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cent | $1 | From 0.3 pips | None | 0.01 |
| Standard | $10 | 0.4 to 1.2 pips | None | 0.01 |
| Pro | $100 | From 0.0 pips | Up to $1.50 per side, per lot | 0.1 |
Standard EURUSD spreads of 0.4 to 1.2 pips compare with 0.1 to 0.5 pips at OANDA and 0.7 to 1.2 pips at FOREX.com, per Traders Union data. The Pro commission works out to $3 per round-turn lot. Our baseline for raw-spread accounts is $6 per lot, so Pro pricing is cheaper on that measure. However, the Pro minimum lot of 0.1 is ten times the 0.01 minimum on Standard.
Headway fees outside trading look light. The company lists no deposit fee, no withdrawal fee and no inactivity fee. FOREX.com charges $15 monthly for inactivity, by comparison. The minimum withdrawal is $10, and the Client Agreement promises processing within two business days. Conditions apply. Headway can recover payment costs when a client deposits and withdraws without meaningful trading. A fixed swap-free fee may apply to positions held beyond two days.
Trader Reputation & Market Presence
Under our four-factor methodology, we reviewed publicly available regulatory disclosures, independent review platforms and trader feedback. We then cross-checked user claims against the regulator record. WikiFX assigns a score of 4.34 to 4.42 out of 10 and logs between 86 and 90-plus complaints. It calls that volume high for a young firm. Trustpilot currently shows no rating for the Headway page because of a guideline breach. Traders Union gives a user score of 6.4 out of 10 from nine reviews. Its overall score is 7.6 out of 10, near Plus500 at 7.8 and above OANDA at 6.7. Forex Peace Army carries mixed 2026 reviews.
Positive themes recur. Users cite the low deposit, fast funding, local payment options and a free beginner course. Grievances recur as well. Traders allege declined withdrawals, confusing bonus terms and bans that wipe out profits. One WikiFX case claims more than $3,200 in gold profits was confiscated. Others describe negative balances reset to zero. Headway publicly disputes several claims. These allegations are unverified, and the FSCA record shows no matching enforcement.
The market record is short. Headway has operated for about four years, below the eight-year track record Traders Union treats as a mature benchmark. Support is advertised 24/7, yet Traders Union scored it 3.2 out of 10 after live testing.
Strengths & Weaknesses
Headway Review: Where the Broker Delivers
- Low entry cost — $1 Cent account, against $100 at Plus500 and $50 at Trading.com
- Cheap Pro commission — $3 per round-turn lot, against our $6 baseline
- No inactivity fee — $0, against $15 monthly at FOREX.com
- Free deposits and withdrawals — 0% internal fees, though the agreement allows some cost recovery
- Fast onboarding — 10-minute registration and 2-day KYC in Traders Union testing
- Platform choice — MT4, MT5, copy trading and a proprietary app
Headway Review: Where the Risks Sit
- Is Headway safe? Limited — Tier 2 oversight and no investor fund, against Tier 1 peers
- Extreme leverage — 1:2,000 before the Unlimited tier, against the 1:30 retail cap in the UK, EU and Australia
- Complaint volume — 86 to 90-plus WikiFX cases for a firm about four years old
- Wider Standard spreads — Up to 1.2 pips on EURUSD, against 0.5 pips at OANDA
- Weak support — 3.2 out of 10 in Traders Union testing
- Conflicting margin rules — 0% stop-out on account pages, 20% in the Client Agreement
- Conditional negative balance reset — Headway can refuse it in cases of alleged abuse
Overall Verdict
The platform suits experienced traders who want a tiny starting balance, MetaTrader access and copy trading. It also fits those who accept offshore-style leverage risk. Beginners should use the Cent account only with money they can afford to lose. Anyone needing Tier 1 protection should look elsewhere. Peers such as Exness and JustMarkets hold more licenses, and JustMarkets adds CySEC oversight. Headway sits below those multi-regulated rivals and above unregulated offshore brokers.
Headway is a South Africa-licensed, Tier 2 CFD broker that earns a Bronze Standard classification of 52.15 out of 100.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Headway operates under FSCA license 52108 through JAROCEL PTY LTD, and the registry details match across several sources. However, the volume of withdrawal complaints calls for caution. Verify the license status at fsca.co.za yourself.
No. The FSCA in South Africa is a Tier 2 regulator under our framework. Headway holds no FCA, ASIC or CySEC license, as far as we found.
Headway offers segregated funds and conditional negative balance protection, but no investor compensation fund. Leverage reaches 1:2,000, which magnifies losses quickly. Beginners should start small on the Cent account.
Standard accounts charge no commission, with EURUSD spreads of roughly 0.4 to 1.2 pips. Pro accounts charge up to $1.50 per side, per lot. Headway lists no deposit, withdrawal or inactivity fees.
The Cent account starts at $1, Standard at $10 and Pro at $100. Minimums can vary by payment method.
Expert Review Notes (Staff Insight)
Our audit team noted several details that raw statistics miss.
Entity layering and branding. JAROCEL PTY LTD operates the main website, yet some pages carry a “Headway Inc.” footer. Headway also uses several domains, including hw.online and hw.site. The company name, the website brand and the legal operator differ. That is not unusual, but it makes verification harder.
Marketing against practice. The licensing page describes Headway as fully compliant and operating under strict oversight. Yet the firm has no compensation fund and sets its own margin rules. Advertised 1:Unlimited leverage also depends on equity and trading-volume conditions that appear mainly in the Client Agreement.
Routing profile. Headway offers no ECN accounts and does not disclose its execution model. Our staff believes, but cannot confirm, that it runs a dealing-desk model. That reading fits the complaints about negative balance resets and account bans after profitable gold trading.
Disclosure gaps. Founding year appears as 2022 or 2023, depending on the source. We found no named executive in public materials. The stop-out inconsistency should be fixed. The $150 no-deposit promotion caps withdrawable profit at $100 and deserves careful reading.
Composite Score Calculation
Headway has one regulated entity, so no multi-entity adjustment applies.
| Dimension | Weight | Raw Score (out of 100) | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regulation & Safety | 35% | 55 | 19.25 |
| Execution Quality | 30% | 58 | 17.40 |
| Trader Reputation & Market Presence | 25% | 42 | 10.50 |
| Expert Review Notes (Staff Insight) | 10% | 50 | 5.00 |
| Composite Total | 100% | n/a | 52.15 |



